RWAV Logo Menu
+

Privacy Policy

Rural Workforce Agency, Victoria Limited (ACN 081 163 519) (“RWAV”).

This summary outlines the RWAV Privacy Policy. The Policy itself is available from RWAV. Contact by applying to info@rwav.com.au, (03) 9349 7800.

RWAV is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) contained in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth).

How we collect personal information

We generally collect personal information directly from the individual. Also, RWAV will collect personal information from forms filled out by individuals, interviews, business documents and from other people. In some circumstances RWAV may be provided with personal information about an individual from somebody else, for example a referral from another person. Typically, the type of personal information we collect about the individual includes name, age, date of birth, occupation, mailing address, phone numbers, email address and other information that is relevant to the services we provide.

Who do we collect personal information from?

  • General practitioners
  • Medical specialists
  • Prospective employees, employers and contractors

Website Collection

RWAV collects personal information from the web site rwav.com.au through receiving subscription applications and emails. We may also use third parties to analyse traffic at that website, which may involve the use of cookies. Information collected through such analysis is anonymous.

Why does RWAV collect personal information?

  • To provide support services for the recruitment and retention of rural GP services in Victoria
  • To support local, state and national GP workforce planning and advocacy by relying on high quality, detailed data about rural medical services
  • To consider the role of GPs in hospitals and the future trend for the provision of specialist services in rural areas
  • To grant various subsidies in the form of Commonwealth Government grants to promote and support GP and specialists in rural areas
  • Based on the data collected, to prepare a state-wide GP Workforce Plan
  • For research purposes
  • To conduct our business
  • To comply with our legal obligations
  • To help us manage and enhance our services

How might we use and disclose personal information?

  • To provide support services for the recruitment and retention of rural GP services in Victoria
  • To support local, state and national GP workforce planning and advocacy by relying on high quality, detailed data about rural medical services
  • To consider the role of GPs in hospitals and the future trend for the provision of specialist services in rural areas
  • To grant various subsidies in the form of Commonwealth Government grants to promote and support GP and specialists in rural areas
  • Based on the data collected, to prepare a state-wide GP Workforce Plan
  • To communicate with individuals, by providing them from time to time with information contained in newsletters, emails or brochures
  • For research purposes
  • To comply with our legal obligations
  • To help us manage and enhance our services

We do not disclose personal information we collect to others for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products and services. We do not use or disclose sensitive information for direct marketing purposes.

In relation to sensitive information held by us, wherever possible, RWAV will attempt to de-identify the information. We also undertake to delete all personal information about an individual when it is no longer needed or relevant.

Who might we disclose personal information to?

  • Related organisations
  • Consultants we engage
  • Organisations involved in a transfer or sale of all or part of our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables)
  • A potential employer of the individual
  • The Commonwealth of Australia (including the Department of Health)
  • Organisations involved in managing our funding functions
  • Regulatory authorities, if required by law
  • Anyone else to whom the individual authorises us to disclose it

We also collect personal information from these organisations and individuals, and deal with that information in accordance with this Policy.

The related organisations

Each of the related organisations is aware of and will comply with the RWAV Privacy Policy.

Management of personal information

The APPs require us to take all reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. RWAV personnel are bound by a confidentiality agreement to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. Where we no longer require the personal information for a permitted purpose under the APPs, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

Identifiers

We will not use identifiers assigned by the Government, such as a tax file number, Medicare number or provider number, for our own file recording purposes.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

RWAV takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

You have the ability to gain access to your personal information

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (C’th), individuals may gain access to the personal information which RWAV holds about them by contacting the RWAV Privacy Officer.

An individual’s request for access to his/her personal information will be dealt with by allowing the individual to look at his/her personal information at the offices of RWAV. We will require identity verification and specification of what information is required. An administrative fee for search and photocopying costs may be charged for providing access. We will advise the likely cost in advance whenever practicable.

Subscribe to eNews