RWAV Logo

Victorian Rural Health Awards - Past Winners

Victorian Rural Health Awards – Past Winners

2020 VRHA Winners

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION BY A RURAL GP

Dr Jeffrey Robinson, Mount Beauty

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION BY A RURAL GP VMO AND LENGTH OF SERVICE AWARD

Dr Peter Keppel, Yarrawonga and Kerang

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION BY A RURAL SPECIALIST

Mr Peter Mortensen, Shepparton

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION BY A RURAL NURSE/ MIDWIFE

Vicki Broad, Robinvale

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION BY A RURAL ALLIED HEALTH PROFESSIONAL

Megan Green, Colac

RISING STAR AWARD

Harley Hayes, Bendigo

CLOSING THE GAP AWARD

Dr Edmund Poliness, Wathaurong Aboriginal Co-operative

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

Dr Lesley Cadzow, Locum GP

LENGTH OF SERVICE AWARD

Dr Dale Ford, Hamilton

LENGTH OF SERVICE AWARD

Dr Suzanne Harrison, Echuca

LENGTH OF SERVICE AWARD

Dr Neil Jackson, Terang

LENGTH OF SERVICE AWARD

Dr Iain Nicolson, Sale

LENGTH OF SERVICE AWARD

Dr Simon Sneyd, Shepparton

LENGTH OF SERVICE AWARD

Dr Simon Sneyd, Shepparton

All Length of Service Award Winners

  • Dr John Beaumont – Aireys Inlet Medical Centre
  • Dr John Bergin – Inglis Medical Centre, Sale
  • Dr Santino Bronchinetti – Bacchus Marsh Medical Centre
  • Dr David Cruickshanks – UFS Medical – Sturt Street, Ballarat
  • Dr Frank Del Rio – Surf Coast Medical Centre, Torquay
  • Dr Dale Ford – Hamilton Medical Group
  • Dr Kulbir Gill – Gisborne Medical Centre
  • Dr Suzanne Harrison – Echuca Moama Family Medical Practice
  • Dr Deborah Henty – Ballarat Group Practice – Victoria Street
  • Dr William Howson – Wonthaggi Medical Group
  • Dr Neil Jackson – Civic Medical, Terang
  • Dr Peter Keppel – Yarrawonga Denis Medical Group
  • Dr Patrick Kinsella – Gippsland Lakes Complete Health, Lakes Entrance
  • Dr Soo Lim – Ely Street Clinic, Wangaratta
  • Dr Paul Malcher – Portarlington Medical Centre
  • Dr Jennifer Murray – Ovens Medical Group, Wangaratta 
  • Dr Iain Nicolson – Sale Medical Centre
  • Dr Terence Norwood – Newborough Health
  • Dr Alan Randell – Beechworth Surgery
  • Dr Barry Reid – Ocean Grove Medical Clinic
  • Dr David Schepisi – Sandhurst Medical Practice, Bendigo
  • Dr Simon Sneyd – Wyndham House Clinic, Shepparton
  • Dr Peter Trigg – Yarra Valley Clinic, Healesville
  • Dr William Twycross – Central General Practice, Mansfield
  • Dr John Urie – Bairnsdale Medical Group

2019

2018

2017

2016

2015